How to Apply for Dubai Visa Online from India

While most of the tourists fly hours at a stretch fighting jetlags to reach Dubai, Indians hardly have to fly for 3 hours to reach the city of world records. The stone’s throw away distance between Dubai and India makes it one of the most frequently visited places by the Indians. The visa can be for leisure, business or work related. Indians also form a major portion of the expat community residing in Dubai. But sadly India is not amongst the 33 countries who do not require a visa to enter UAE and therefore, Dubai visa for Indians is a must to enter the city of Dubai.

Dubai Visa from India

Get Dubai Visa For Indians

This article helps you in understanding all the requirements needed to get Dubai visa for Indian citizens. Read on.

Eligibility criteria for Indian Nationals to obtain Dubai Visa:

 

  • Indian citizens with a previous travel record of UAE or other countries like USA, UK, Schengen countries, European Union, Australia, New Zealand, Russia, Canada, Switzerland and Japan, at least once in the last 5 years are eligible.
  • For Indian applicants who do not meet the criteria of previous travel record will be required to present proper financial records, i.e. the income tax return of previous 2 Years having a gross income of over INR 2 lakh per annum. The source of this income should come from business, employment or profession.
  • A personal invite from any close family member staying in UAE on family status with the spouse and the children below 21 years of age and/or parents above 60 years of age. People satisfying the above criteria can be invited by the Dubai residents.
  • A newly married Indian couple travelling for honeymoon post marriage is eligible for submission of their authenticate marriage certificate and an NOC from their parents. They should include their wedding card, a valid Photo ID proof and a marriage photograph in order to be Ok to board the flight to Dubai.

Mandatory documents required for an Indian National to get Dubai Visa:

  1. Copies of 1st, last and observation page of passenger
  2. Recent passport sized photograph (as per specification)
  3. Visa Application Form (signed by the person filing the application form).
  4. Confirmed airline ticket of the passenger

Mandatory documents required from the Sponsor calling his/her family member:

  1. Copies of 1st, last and resident/work permit
  2. Letter of undertaking/Invitation
  3. Valid address proof
  4. NRI bank statement for last 6 months

Mandatory documents required from the Employer calling for Employment:

  • Visa application form along with a photograph of the sponsored person which is to be approved by the authorized signatories or sponsor
  • Passport copy of the sponsor
  • Passport copy of the sponsored person
  • A copy of employment contract or the salary certificate of the sponsor
  • Proof of relationship with the sponsor (in case the sponsorship is given by a family member)
  • travel insurance

Dubai Visa Application image

The application process for Dubai Visa can be done through:

  1. Visa sponsored by a local UAE citizen (for work and visitor visa)
  2. Visitor visa application through a local hotel
  3. Authorized airline agent of Dubai Naturalization & Residency Department in India (DNRD)
  4. Visitor visa application through a UAE based airline

Different types of Visa that can be applied for Dubai by Indian citizens:

1.Visitor Visa

It is one of the most applied and approved Dubai visa for Indian citizens. It is issued to Indians willing to stay in Dubai for a term of more than 14 days, or Indians visiting Dubai for any family or business visit. This type of Visa is valid for a term of 30 days in case of short term visa and valid for 90 days for long term visa.

[Check OutHow to apply for a 90 days Dubai Visa easily ]

2.Transit Visa

A transit visa is issued for travelers looking to stay in Dubai during a break journey. In such a case visa requirement for Indian citizens vary. A traveler must stop at the Dubai airport for at least 8 hours to be issued a transit visa for duration of 96 hours. To get a transit visa issued, the application must come either through the respective airline, the Dubai hotel authority or via an authorized travel agent.

3.Tourist Visa

A tourist visa applied by an Indian citizen is considered as a special category visa. This nonrenewable visa is issued for a period of 30 days. Since it’s non-renewable, a heavy fine is levied if the citizen is found staying past the expiry of his/ her visa.

4.Employment Visa

For Indians looking to stay in Dubai for work must apply for an employment visa. In such cases even the employer (regardless of the fact that it is a local company) also has to get a work visa from the Immigration Department of Dubai. The visa of the employee has to be sponsored by the employer.

5.Multi Entry Visa

While travelling through the sea route, travelers who need to enter and exit Dubai more than once during their travel are issued the Multi entry visa. Indian tourists or business class people on their work related trips to Dubai are mostly granted this type of visa.
The validity of such type of visa is 6 months from the date of issue with each stay in the city not exceeding a span of 30 days. This is a non- renewable visa and can be obtained once the traveler enters Dubai.

uae visa sample photos

The Certificate Attestation Process

  • All educational certificates, academic and professional certificates of the employee must get attested by the UAE Embassy in New Delhi and UAE consulate in Mumbai.
  • These certificates must first get attested by the Consular Section of Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India.
  • The photocopies of these certificates must be submitted to the Consulate/Embassy along with the copy of the passport. Two copies of a recent photograph (passport size) have to be submitted.

General Tips while filling the application form for Dubai visa by Indian applicants:

  • Specification of the designation of the applicant should be in detail e.g. “General Manager – Sales, Vice President and Lecturer, etc.” In the application form.
  • Specification in detail of the occupation been served, whether “Business or Self Employed” in the application form should be clearly mentioned.
  • The photo of size 4.3 x 5.5 cm should be colored and clear with minimum 80% of the face clearly visible.
  • Pages exhibiting the evidence of travel and visa in current and old passport photocopies.
  • In case of online Dubai visa application, a clear scanned copy of a photograph, first and last page of the passport should be submitted in JPEG format with the total size less than 38KB.

Photo Specifications for Dubai Visa from India

UAE Visa Photo Size Requirement
UAE Visa Photo Size Requirement

You have to submit two recent (not older than 6 months) photographs while applying for visit, business or tourist visa for Dubai from India. The photos should be 45mm in height and 35 mm in width. It should be in colour and the background should be plain white. You should make sure that no patterns and shadows appear on the background. The face should be seen clearly. One should not wear hat, masks or sunglasses in the picture. If you are wearing a religious headgear, make sure your face is not covered and your facial features can be seen clearly.

Dubai Visa Cost from India

UAE Visa Types UAE Visa charges From India
7 Day Tourist Visa UAE Rs 5850*
14 Day Tourist Visa UAE Rs 6212*
30 Day Visit Visa UAERs 6761*
90 Day Visit Visa UAERs 19643*
30 Day Multiple Entry Visit Visa UAERs 17359*
90 Day Multiple Entry Visit Visa UAERs 45682*

Along with the visa application form and the documents you submit while applying for a tourist visa for Dubai from India or any other type of visa, you also have to pay the fees for the same. The Dubai visa fees from India is approximately ?. However, the exact Dubai visa cost from India would depend on the type of visa you are applying for. For instance, the 14 days tourist visa would cost lesser than the 30 days visit visa. You would also get information regarding Dubai visa fees from India from your travel agent.

Additional Information about Dubai Visa from India

Apart from the documents you need to submit, you also have to know about some important information that you should know about applying for Dubai visa.

 

  • You can apply for Dubai visa from India anywhere from 58 days to five days before your departure.
  • Women below the age of 25 cannot travel to Dubai on their own. They have to be accompanied by their parents, husband or guardian. The same applies with men below the age of 21.
  • Your passport should have at least six months validity from the date of arrival in Dubai. If it is less than six months, your visa for Dubai from India would be rejected.
  • Dubai visa is received in the form of e-visa. So, once your visa is approved, you would get the e-visa in your email address specified in the application form.

Ok to Board

How to check Ok to board StatusHow to check Ok to board Status
How to check Ok to board Status

Even after you receive your visa for Dubai from India, you cannot guarantee that you would be allowed to board the flight from India. To ensure this, you need to get the Ok to Board from your airlines. Once you receive your visa, you have to send it to the airlines you are travelling with. They would examine the visa and offer Ok to Board against your PNR number. This has become mandatory to avoid the case of fake UAE or Dubai visa.

 

5 comments

  1. I had read this blog and contacted the Only Dubai Visa team for getting my visa for my client. Wonderful and quick service. A trusted visa supplier for Dubai visa from India

  2. Hey very nice blog!! Man .. Beautiful .. Amazing .. I will bookmark your site and take the feeds also? I’m happy to seek out numerous helpful information here within the put up,, thank you for sharing. . . . . .|

  3. It sounds quite strange that despite forming a major chunk of UAE’s population, Indians have to apply for a Dubai visa for business, leisure, and work-related purpose. But the dilemma is, many visa applications get rejected every month due to incomplete information and improper submission of documents. These tips will change that all. Thanks onlydubaivisa.com that Indians can finally bid an adieu to their woes and for providing a reliable platform to apply for a Dubai visa from India.

  4. Like many Indians, I consider Dubai as a dream destination for a vacation, business, or employment. I even tried to apply for a Dubai visa twice in search of work through a local tour operator in Pune. Needless to say, my application got rejected. The tour operator didn’t provide me any reason for the rejection. I was clueless and dejected. Now I came to know what mistakes I committed after reading this blog. These tips have really come as a blessing in disguise for me. They are easy to understand and follow. I am already feeling confident about securing Dubai visa through onlydubaivisa.com.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *