How to Apply for Dubai Visa from India

While most of the tourists fly hours at a stretch fighting jetlags to reach Dubai, Indians hardly have to fly for 3 hours to reach the city of world records. The stone’s throw away distance between Dubai and India makes it one of the most frequently visited places by the Indians. The visa can be for leisure, business or work related. Indians also form a major portion of the expat community residing in Dubai. But sadly India is not amongst the 33 countries who do not require a visa to enter UAE and therefore, Dubai visa for Indians is a must to enter the city of Dubai.

Dubai Visa from India

Get Dubai Visa For Indians

This article helps you in understanding all the requirements needed to get Dubai visa for Indian citizens. Read on.

Eligibility criteria for Indian Nationals to obtain Dubai Visa:

  • Indian citizens with a previous travel record of UAE or other countries like USA, UK, Schengen countries, European Union, Australia, New Zealand, Russia, Canada, Switzerland and Japan, at least once in the last 5 years are eligible.
  • For Indian applicants who do not meet the criteria of previous travel record will be required to present proper financial records, i.e. the income tax return of previous 2 Years having a gross income of over INR 2 lakh per annum. The source of this income should come from business, employment or profession.
  • A personal invite from any close family member staying in UAE on family status with the spouse and the children below 21 years of age and/or parents above 60 years of age. People satisfying the above criteria can be invited by the Dubai residents.
  • A newly married Indian couple travelling for honeymoon post marriage is eligible for submission of their authenticate marriage certificate and an NOC from their parents. They should include their wedding card, a valid Photo ID proof and a marriage photograph in order to be Ok to board the flight to Dubai.

Mandatory documents required for an Indian National to get Dubai Visa:

  1. Copies of 1st, last and observation page of passenger
  2. Recent passport sized photograph (as per specification)
  3. Visa Application Form (signed by the person filing the application form).
  4. Confirmed airline ticket of the passenger

Mandatory documents required from the Sponsor calling his/her family member:

  1. Copies of 1st, last and resident/work permit
  2. Letter of undertaking/Invitation
  3. Valid address proof
  4. NRI bank statement for last 6 months

Mandatory documents required from the Employer calling for Employment:

  • Visa application form along with a photograph of the sponsored person which is to be approved by the authorized signatories or sponsor
  • Passport copy of the sponsor
  • Passport copy of the sponsored person
  • A copy of employment contract or the salary certificate of the sponsor
  • Proof of relationship with the sponsor (in case the sponsorship is given by a family member)
  • travel insurance

The application process for Dubai Visa can be done through:

  1. Visa sponsored by a local UAE citizen (for work and visitor visa)
  2. Visitor visa application through a local hotel
  3. Authorized airline agent of Dubai Naturalization & Residency Department in India (DNRD)
  4. Visitor visa application through a UAE based airline

Different types of Visa that can be applied for Dubai by Indian citizens:

1.Visitor Visa
It is one of the most applied and approved Dubai visa for Indian citizens. It is issued to Indians willing to stay in Dubai for a term of more than 14 days, or Indians visiting Dubai for any family or business visit. This type of Visa is valid for a term of 30 days in case of short term visa and valid for 90 days for long term visa.

[Check OutHow to apply for a 90 days Dubai Visa easily ]

2.Transit Visa
A transit visa is issued for travelers looking to stay in Dubai during a break journey. In such a case visa requirement for Indian citizens vary. A traveler must stop at the Dubai airport for at least 8 hours to be issued a transit visa for duration of 96 hours. To get a transit visa issued, the application must come either through the respective airline, the Dubai hotel authority or via an authorized travel agent.

3.Tourist Visa
A tourist visa applied by an Indian citizen is considered as a special category visa. This nonrenewable visa is issued for a period of 30 days. Since it’s non-renewable, a heavy fine is levied if the citizen is found staying past the expiry of his/ her visa.

4.Employment Visa
For Indians looking to stay in Dubai for work must apply for an employment visa. In such cases even the employer (regardless of the fact that it is a local company) also has to get a work visa from the Immigration Department of Dubai. The visa of the employee has to be sponsored by the employer.

5.Multi Entry Visa
While travelling through the sea route, travelers who need to enter and exit Dubai more than once during their travel are issued the Multi entry visa. Indian tourists or business class people on their work related trips to Dubai are mostly granted this type of visa.
The validity of such type of visa is 6 months from the date of issue with each stay in the city not exceeding a span of 30 days. This is a non- renewable visa and can be obtained once the traveler enters Dubai.

The Certificate Attestation Process

  • All educational certificates, academic and professional certificates of the employee must get attested by the UAE Embassy in New Delhi and UAE consulate in Mumbai.
  • These certificates must first get attested by the Consular Section of Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India.
  • The photocopies of these certificates must be submitted to the Consulate/Embassy along with the copy of the passport. Two copies of a recent photograph (passport size) have to be submitted.

General Tips while filling the application form for Dubai visa by Indian applicants:

  • Specification of the designation of the applicant should be in detail e.g. “General Manager – Sales, Vice President and Lecturer, etc.” In the application form.
  • Specification in detail of the occupation been served, whether “Business or Self Employed” in the application form should be clearly mentioned.
  • The photo of size 4.3 x 5.5 cm should be colored and clear with minimum 80% of the face clearly visible.
  • Pages exhibiting the evidence of travel and visa in current and old passport photocopies.
  • In case of online Dubai visa application, a clear scanned copy of a photograph, first and last page of the passport should be submitted in JPEG format with the total size less than 38KB.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *