Land +971 4 2087488|+97143858005
Land info@onlydubaivisa.com

Dubai Visa Document Requirements and Information


People Traveling from GCC Countries

If you’re traveling to Dubai or UAE, the foremost thing you’ve to check is whether you’ll require a visa to enter the country. This guide will provide necessary Dubai visa information.

GCC Nationals

The nationals of GCC (Gulf Cooperation Council) countries including Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Oman, Kuwait, Qatar, and Bahrain will not require a visa to enter Dubai or UAE. This, however, is not applicable to expatriate residents of GCC countries.

GCC Residents

There are exemptions for GCC residents who work in public sectors or take on managerial roles or are engineers, doctors or business people, as they along with their families and subordinates sponsored by them, are eligible for a non-extendable 30-day visa on arrival at the Dubai International Airport.

Visa on Arrival Requirements for GCC Residents with Approved Professions
  • Original Passport
  • Valid proof showing employment in the country
  • Valid residency visa
Nationalities Eligible for Visa-on-Arrival

No prior visa arrangement is required, if you’re a nationality of one of these countries listed below, which include 28 member countries of European Union (EU) plus some American and Far Eastern nations. Once you arrive at the Dubai International Airport, simply proceed to its Immigration Section to get your passport stamped with a one-month (30 day) visa for completely free of charge.


Andorra Greece Malaysia
Sweden Australia Austria
Belgium Brune Denmark
Finland France Germany
Holland Hong Kong Iceland
Ireland Italy Japan
Liechtenstein Luxembourg Monaco
New Zealand Norway Portugal
San Marino Singapore South Korea
Spain Switzerland United Kingdom
United States Vatican City Austria

Other Nationalities

In order to visit or enter UAE, a pre-arranged visa is mandatory for all visitors other than GCC citizens and nationalities who are eligible for a visa on arrival at the Dubai International Airport.

Know About Dubai Visa Requirements

Follow Steps 1 to 5 if you wish to apply for a Dubai Visa.

Step 1: Select the Visa Type

Please refer to this table to know the visa options made available by Only Dubai Visa. All visas are issued by the DNRD (Dubai Naturalization & Residency Department).


Type of VisaDurationExtendable /Non-ExtendableEntry Perfect For
96-hour 4 days Extendable for 26 days Single Visitors with a stop over in Dubai or need to transit through the UAE
14-day Visa14 days Extendable for 16 days Single Short Dubai Vacation and urgent visits for business purpose
30-day Visa 30 days Non-Extendable Single Vacation, catch up with friends and relatives in Dubai
90-day Visa 90 days Non-Extendable Single Long vacations or extended stays in Dubai
30-Day Multiple Entry30 daysNon-Extendable Multiple Business people who need to make frequent travels in and out of Dubai during visa’s validity period
90-Day Multiple Entry90 daysNon-Extendable Multiple Business people who need to make frequent travels in and out of Dubai during visa’s validity period

Step 2: Check Your Eligibility

Please be informed about the following general eligibility criteria in order to apply for a Dubai visa.

  • You should possess a passport with at least six month validity from the date you wish to enter Dubai.
  • Your passport should be in good condition and also easily readable by machine.
  • You should be accompanied by your family or someone responsible, if you’re a student, minor or woman.
  • You’ve never been arrested or convicted in Dubai.
  • You’ve not been deported or denied entry into the UAE.
  • You should have a sponsor in the UAE by way of tourist companies, hotels, airlines or your friends / relatives.

Step 3: Submission of Documents

The documents required for Dubai visa mainly include:

  • Visa application duly completed with the best of your genuine details
  • One passport-sized color photograph in white background (as per the size specification)
  • Passport Copy
  • For applicants with a guarantor in Dubai, the following documents will be required:

  • Copies of guarantor’s passport and visa
  • Guarantor’s passport and visa should have at least 3 month validity
  • Security amount
  • Bank statement
  • The applicant may be sometimes asked to submit additional documents such as:

  • Copy of passport’s page with entry / exit, if you’ve visited Dubai or UAE within a period of one year.
  • Travel details in the event you’ve at least once in last five years visited to or possess a valid visa of any of these destinations, such as Australia, Canada, USA, UK, European Union, New Zealand, Schengen countries, and Russia.
  • Confirmed round-trip air travel tickets.
  • Confirmed hotel reservation details.

Step 4: Make Payment

Pay your visa fee online or via a valid credit card.

Step 5: Receive Your Visa

The standard visa processing time is four to five working days. Once your visa is approved, we’ll send it to your email. However, in certain circumstances, the approval of visa will be delayed or even rejected due to reasons like negligence in filling out the application, inadequacy of certain documents or lack of clarity in passport / visa copies or photographs.

whats app+971 561793788
Get Instant Reply
Contact Us
"Adhiraj complex", Opp.Holiday Inn,
Near Shiv-Ratna Hotel,
Near Balewadi Stadium,
Pune-Bangalore Highway,
Pune - 411045, India
Ph: +91 20 67488900
Contact No:
land   Phone :+971 4 2087488|+97143858005
phn   Mobile : +971 561793788
whats app Mobile : +971 561793788
mail   Email : info@onlydubaivisa.com
Download Our App
Google Play